Leave - General Conditions

General Conditions of Leave

  • The Government may issue orders specifying the authority by whom leave other than leave without allowances exceeding a period of four months at a time, may be granted. [Rule 64]
  • The power to sanction leave without allowances exceeding a period of 180 days at a time will rest with Government [GO(P) No.102/2017/Fin Dated 07/08/2017]
  • Head of Department can Sanction LWA up to 180 Days. Appoining authority can sanction LWA up to 120 Days.
  • Leave cannot be claimed as a matter of right. When the exigencies of the public service so require, discretion to refuse or revoke leave of any description is reserved to the authority empowered to grant it.[Rule 65]
  • The nature of the leave due and applied for by an officer cannot be altered at the option of the sanctioning authority [ Note to Rule 65]
  • Holidays can be prefixed or suffixed with the leave and the Officer may leave his station at the close of the day before, or return to it on the day following such holiday or series of holidays. [Rule 66]
  • A restricted holiday enjoyed with the permission of the competent authority shall be treated as holiday [Ruling to Rule 66]
  • If holidays are prefixed to leave, the leave and any consequent rearrangement of pay and allowances takes effect from the first day after holidays [Rule 68 (a)]
  • If holidays are affixed to leave, the leave is treated as having terminated on, and any consequent re-arrangement of pay and allowances takes effect from, the day on which the leave would have ended, if holidays had not been affixed [Rule 68 (b)]
  • When a Government Servant is certified medically unfit to attend office (Leave on Medical Certificate), holidays immediately preceding the date of certificate shall be prefixed to leave and the holidays immediately succeeding the date of certificate (including that day) shall be treated as part of the leave [Rule 68, Note 2 (i)]
  • When a Government Servant is certified medically fit for joining duty (Fitness Certificate), holidays succeeding the date of Fitness Certificate (including that day) shall be suffixed to the leave, and holidays preceding the date of Fitness Certificate shall be treated as part of the leave. [Rule 68, Note2 (II)]
  • An officer on leave may not take any service or accept any employment without obtaining the previous sanction of the authority empowered to fill up the post held by him. [Rule 69]
  • All orders recalling an officer to duty before the expiry of his leave should state whether the return to duty is optional or compulsory. If the return is optional, the officer is entitled to no concession. But if it is compulsory he is entitled to be treated as on duty from the date on which he starts for the station to which he is ordered, and to draw Travelling Allowance under rules made in this behalf for the journey, but to draw until he joins his post, leave salary only [Rule 70]
  • No officer who has been granted leave on medical certificate may return to duty without first producing a medical certificate of fitness a Medical Officer not below the rank of an Assistant Surgeon or the Director of Indigenous Medicine.[Rule 71]
  • An officer on leave may not return to duty before the expiry of the period of leave granted to him, unless he is permitted to do so by the authority which granted him leave. [Rule 72(1)]
  • Any kind of leave under these rules may be granted in combination with or in continuation of any other kind of leave except leave under Appendices XII A, XII B and XII C. However, leave under Appendices XII A and XII C may be granted in combination with or in continuation of the leave under Appendices XII A and XII C. [Rule 73]
  • Vacation may be taken in combination with or in continuation of any kind of leave, provided the total duration of vacation and earned leave taken together shall not exceed 180days. The combination of earned leave and commuted leave will be limited to 240 days. [Rule 74]
  • Special casual leave may be combined with vacation, but in such cases combination of special casual leave with ordinary casual leave will not be permitted [Rule 74, GD No.2]
  • No leave shall be granted beyond the date on which an officer must compulsorily retire [Rule 75]
  • Any leave granted under these rules may be retrospectively commuted into any other kind of leave admissible to the officer at the time the original leave was granted. Permitted within One year from the date of saction of leave. Earned leave shall not be commuted into leave of a different kind [Rule 76]
  • Surrender of Earned Leave once sanctioned will not be cancelled and the earned leave so debited will not be recredited to the leave account.[GO(P) No.128/2016/Fin Dated 01/09/2016]